МЕЖДУНАРОДНЫЙ КОНКУРС-ФЕСТИВАЛЬ ИМЕНИ ГНЕСИНЫХ

Regulations of The Competition

 

IV Moscow Open Competition for young Harpers in a name of M. Rubin as a part of the Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School creative project “Gnessin Competition for Young Musicians” will be held from 25 to 29 June, 2019 in the halls of Moscow Special Musical School (Znamenka street, 12/2, build.3).  

The competition is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of an outstanding teacher, the founder of the harp class at Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School.

 Founders of The Competition:

  • Moscow Department of Culture
  • Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School

 The Competition will be held with the support:

  • Russian Association of Harper teachers
  • International Academy «HARPMASTERS»
  • «CAMAC HARPS»
  • «SALVI MUSIC RUS»
  • The Vladimir Spivakov International Charity Foundation
  • Central House of Artists of Russia
  • «Radio Russia»

 The goals and objectives of The Competition:

  • Support of the most talented and promising representatives of the “New Generaton” of Harpers – followers of the traditions of the national harp performing school;
  • Increasing the level of pedagogical skills, enhancing the creative potential of teachers and the exchange of experience;
  • Expansion of knowledge about the pedagogical and concert repertoire of Harpers;
  • Acquisition of stage practice by young performers.

 Regulations of The Competition

  1. For participation in the Competition are invited students of Musical Schools, Special Musical Schools and Musical Colleges of Moscow, others cities of Russia and abroad, studying in the specialty “Harp”
  2. The jury of the competition, headed by the Chairman, will include leading musicians from Russia and abroad.

 

  1. The Competition is held in 2 rounds, in 2 categories, in the nominations “Solo” and “Ensemble”.

_________________________________________________

 SOLO nomination 
The Competition is held in 2 rounds, in 2 categories:                        

I category — students of Musical Schools
Age groups:
      

  • «А» 7–9 years old;
  • «В» 10–12 years old;
  • «С» 13–16 years old.

 II category — students of Special Musical Schools and Musical Colleges

  • «А» 7–9 years old;
  • «В» 10–12 years old;
  • «С» 13–15 years old;
  • «D» 16–22 years old.

The age of the contestants is determined on the day when the auditions of the competition start.

Competition program is performed by heart.

_________________________________________________

 ENSEMBLE nomination (all kinds of ensembles)

  • Without divisions into categories and age groups.
  • The competition is held in 1 round.
  • Competition program is performed by notes.
  • Program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 10 minutes.

 

  1. The results of auditions will be announced directly on the day of the end of each round of the competition.                                  
  2. The contestants will be provided with harps form the Lunacharsky factory, «Lyon & Healy», «Самас» and «Aoyama».                             
  3. It is allowed to perform the program on lever harp. 
  4. If a participant performs on his own harp, he delivers the instrument by himself.
  5. All auditions of The Competition are held publicly. 
  6. The order of performances of contestants in each age group will be decided by a draw, which will be held by the Organizing Committee.
  7. The jury members have a right to stop the performance if the competitor exceeds the allowed time (according the Regulations).
  8. Participants from different cities of Russia (not from Moscow) will be provided with harps for rehearsals, practicing and performances, as well as rehearsal time.

Financial conditions and order of registration of participants

  1. To participate in The Competition it is necessary to send an application in electronic form with the obligatory indication of the home address, zip code, contact phone number and email address.
    Attached to the completed form:
  • copy of the birth certificate or passport (1 page) of participants;
  • copy of the receipt of payment of the entry fee indicating “Gnessin Competition for Young Musicians. Competition in a name of M. Rubin” and the name of the participant (not the person who paid for).

 

The application is not accepted without the specified accompanying documents.

  1. The application is sent via special form on the website of The Competition. Registration deadline is June 1, 2019.

    Application for
    SOLO nomination

    Application for
    ENSEMBLE nomination

*In case of any difficulties with sending via the website, the copied and completed registration form with the attached documents may be sent to the Organizing Committee by June 1, 2019 by e-mail to Этот адрес электронной почты защищён от спам-ботов. У вас должен быть включен JavaScript для просмотра. indicating in the subject line: “Application for participation in The Competition in a name of M. Rubin”

If you refuse to participate in The Competition after the registration is completed, the entry fee is not refundable.

Entry fee for the participants
— for foreign citizens: 

  • in SOLO nomination €55,
  • in ENSEMBLE nomination (not less than 2 members) €70.
  1. Additional service – making an invitation for visa. To get an official invitation, you should contact the Organizing Committee of The Competition by e-mail Этот адрес электронной почты защищён от спам-ботов. У вас должен быть включен JavaScript для просмотра.
    Cost — €27 (2000 rubles).
  1. All payments are made via the Western Union Service. Money transfer is carried out in rubles at the rate of Central Bank of Russia.

How to make money transfer via Western Union:

  • Payment addressee – Shamin Gennagii Nikolaevich.
  • After money transfer you should send SMS on a phone number +7 916-149-68-69 with transfer number and payment purpose: “entry fee”/”visa support”
  1. All expenses for staying in Moscow for the duration of The Competition are borne by participants.
  2. It is possible for the participants to stay at the Student House of Moscow Special Gnessin Musical School at the time of The Competition.

Cost of staying per night for the foreign citizens — 3500 rubles.

Competition Awards

  • For the best performances, the participants are awarded the title “Laureate” I, II, III degree and “Diplomant”
    Contestants who are not awarded diploma are awarded certificates for participating in The Competition. 
  • Laureates of The Competition who are interested in improving their performing skills will receive the right to participate (free of charge) in the master classes of Honored Worker of Culture of The Russian Federation, professor Milda Agazaryan, at Moscow Special Gnessin Musical School during the 2019-2020 studying year.
  • International Academy «HARP MASTERS» и Moscow Gnessin Summer School (2020) will provide preferential scholarships and discounts to the best contestants of The Competition in various age groups.          
  • For mentors of the winners there are letters of “Gratitude to the teacher for the preparation of the winner”.
  • Special prizes from «CAMAC HARPS in Russia» and «SALVI MUSIC RUS».

The jury has the right to:

  • not to award all titles of Laureates, or divide them among the participants;
  • award special prizes;
  • award diplomas to the best teachers;
  • identify other types of rewards;
  • recommend the winners of The Competition to participate in the concert programs of Spivakov International Charity Foundation, the subscription cycle “Gnesins harpists invite” at the Organ Hall of Moscow Special Gnessin Musical School and concerts of the Moscow International harp Festival in the Central House of Arts;
  • The decision of the jury of The Competition is final and not subject to revesion

Program requirements

SOLO nomination

I category — students of Musical Schools.

Group «А»

  • 1 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 7 minutes.
  • 2 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 10 minutes.

            It is allowed to repeat one piece from the program of the First Round.

Group «В»

  • 1 round - program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 10 minutes.
  • 2 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 15 minutes.

It is allowed to repeat one piece from the program of the First Round.

Group «С»

  • 1 round - program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 15 minutes.
  • 2 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 25 minutes.

It is allowed to repeat one piece from the program of the First Round.

II category — students of Special Musical Schools and Musical Colleges

Group «А»

  • 1 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 7 minutes.
  • 2 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 10 minutes.

It is allowed to repeat one piece from the program of the First Round.

Group «В»

  • 1 round - program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 10 minutes.
  • 2 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 15 minutes.

It is allowed to repeat one piece from the program of the First Round.

Group «С»

  • 1 round - program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 15 minutes.
  • 2 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 25 minutes.

It is allowed to repeat one piece from the program of the First Round.

Group «D»

  • 1 round - program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 20 minutes.
  • 2 round – program at the performer’s choice, no longer than 30 minutes.

In the program of the Second Round it is obligatory to perform one piece by a Russian composer of any era.

Free program for all age groups should include pieces that are diverse an genre and style.

 

ENSEMBLE nomination (all kinds of ensembles)

  • program at the performers’ choice, no longer than 10 minutes.

The jury members have a right to stop the performance if the competitor exceeds the allowed time.

 

 

2019  МЕЖДУНАРОДНЫЙ КОНКУРС-ФЕСТИВАЛЬ ИМЕНИ ГНЕСИНЫХ   Яндекс.Метрика