МЕЖДУНАРОДНЫЙ КОНКУРС-ФЕСТИВАЛЬ ИМЕНИ ГНЕСИНЫХ

Competition Terms and Conditions

 

International Gnessin  Competition Festival
for young performers on woodwinds, brass and percussion instruments musicians


as a part of the Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School Project 
“Gnessin Competition for Young Musicians” 
5 –12 January 2019 

The Competition includes the following specialities:

- woodwinds (oboe, flute, clarinet, bassoon, saxophone);

- brass instruments (trumpet, French horn, trombone, tuba);

- percussion instruments;

- ensembles.

 Founders of The Competition: 

  • Moscow Department of Culture 
  • Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School 
  • Special Prize from Nancy Gildner


The goals and objectives of the Competition: 

• to find talented young musicians in order to further support and develop their talent; 
• improving the performance level of young musicians; 
• creating conditions for the exchange of pedagogical experience. 

In addition to the creative competition, the participants of The Competition are given an opportunity to participate in masterclasses, workshops, attend concerts of famous musicians. 

The Competition will be held with support: 

  • “Yamaha-music” 
  • “Avalon” 
  • Moscow flute centre “The Magic Flute Center”
  • Restoration and production centre of wind instruments “Goncharov Atelier” 
  • Children’s Art Festival “January nights” 
  • Adams flute centre
  • RZ Woodwind Manufacturing
  • Charity fund “Return”

The Grand Opening will take place on January 5, 2020, at 11 a.m. in The Organ Hall of Gnessin School.

Competitive auditions will be held from January 5 to January 11, 2020, in the halls of Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School (Znamenka st., 12/2, build.3) according to the schedule of the Competition. All auditions are held publicly. 

The Final concert and the awarding ceremony will be held on January 12, 2020, in The Organ Hall.

Entry is open to the students of music schools, art schools and music colleges who are studying the following instruments:

  • oboe
  • clarinet
  • bassoon
  • saxophone
  • trumpet
  • french horn
  • trombone
  • tenor horn
  • euphonium
  • tuba
  • percussion

The participants must be between the ages of 6 and 20* (the age is determined on January 4, 2017).

*21 years old if the participant is not receiving high education yet.

The disciplines are the following:

  • Duo
  • Solo
  • Ensemble

The application fee is 4000 RUB in the ‘Solo’ category, 5000 RUB in the ‘Duo’ category, 6000 RUB in the 'Ensemble' category (regardless of the number of members). Foreign participants shall pay the application fee in cash (roubles) after having arrived at the competition.

The ‘Solo’ discipline

The soloists compete in four groups according to the age of the participants.

Group C — from 13 to 15 years old;

Group A — from 6 to 9 years old (recorder, Es-clarinet, fagottino, piccolo are added to the standard list of instruments);

Group B — from 10 to 12 years old;

Group D — from 16 to 20 years old.

The participants in age groups A, B, C can choose in what category to participate — either in Category 1 or Category 2. The program requirements are higher in Category 2 than in Category 1.

The ‘Duo’ discipline

  • Two performers (aged from 7 up to 20 years old) on any wind or percussion instruments with or without the piano.

The ‘Ensemble’ discipline

  • From three up to ten members (aged from 7 up to 20 years old); the mixed ensemble is acceptable if two or more wind or percussion instruments are included.

The Competition is held in three rounds.

  • Round 1 is a qualifying round, it is based on the video recordings submitted.
  • Round 2 and Round 3 are intramural. They are done in Gnessin Moscow Special School of Music (12 Znamenka Street, Moscow).

The program of Round 1 and Round 2 can coincide partially or completely.

To take part in Round 1 of the Competition, a participant must send an application form which contains the following data:

  1. Discipline
  2. Name of the soloist or each member of the duo/ensemble.
  3. For soloists:

     — instrument

     — age group (A, B, C, D)

     — category (1, 2)

  1. Music school (if there is one), city, country
  2. Name of the teacher
  3. Name of the accompanist (if there is one)/ request for an accompanist
  4. Programs of Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3.

In addition to the filled application form, a participant must attach the following:

  • the link to the video recording of performing the program pieces of Round 1 (the file is not to be downloaded to the Internet earlier than January 1, 2019)**
  • a digital copy either of the birth certificate or the passport.

** The requirements for making the recording can vary insignificantly from the standard requirements for some instruments, it is noted in program requirements.

The application form must be sent to the Organizing Committee via e-mail: Этот адрес электронной почты защищён от спам-ботов. У вас должен быть включен JavaScript для просмотра.. The theme of the letter must contain the following: ‘Application for participation in Gnessin Festival Competition’.

The application form is to be sent only together with the complete set of the documents and materials indicated above.

The schedule time of presenting the application form is from October 1 to December 15, 2019.

The participants, accepted to Round 2 of the Competition after the qualifying Round 1 based on the video recordings are notified about it via e-mail no later than December 20, 2019.

The list of the participants of Round 2 will be published on the website of the Competition.

The Grand Opening of the Competition is on January 5, 2020, at 11 a.m. at the Organ Hall of Gnessin Moscow Special School of Music.

The auditions of the participants takes place at the halls of Gnessin Moscow Special School of Music from January 5 to January 11, 2020.

All the auditions are open to public.

During the auditions the video recording is performed. All the recordings are published on the channel of the Competition on YouTube.

The order of the participants' performing in Round 2 in every age group is determined by sortition performed by the Organizing Committee.

During the auditions in Round 2, the participants must play the pieces according to the program chosen by the Jury.

Competition performance duration in Round 2 and Round 3 is limited:

  • for soloists in groups A and B, categories 1 and 2 — up to 10 minutes;
  • for soloists in group C, category 1 — up to 12 minutes;
  • for soloists in groups C and D, category 2, if there is a piece of the participant's choice, also for duos and ensembles — up to 15 minutes.

(Time limitation may vary insignificantly for some instruments.)

 

 

The Closing Gala Concert of the 1st Prize winners, as well as the rewarding awards to the winners of the Competition, takes place at 4 p. m. on January 12, 2020 at the Organ Hall of Gnessin Moscow Special School of Music. The order of performing is determined by the Jury. All the performers chosen for the Gala Concert must play at the concert.

All the expenses, connected with staying in Moscow (travel, living, food) are paid by the participants.

 

The Jury can:

  • reward not all the awards as well as to divide them among the participants;
  • set up special diplomas and prizes for performing some individual pieces;
  • reward with diplomas the best teachers and accompanists;
  • determine any other awards.

The Jury's decisions are final and irrevocable.

2020  МЕЖДУНАРОДНЫЙ КОНКУРС-ФЕСТИВАЛЬ ИМЕНИ ГНЕСИНЫХ   Яндекс.Метрика